Portland Jewish Academy is a beneficiary agency of the Jewish Federation of Greater Portland and is proud of our partnership with them in strengthening our local Jewish community as well as the global community.



Faculty & Staff Directory

Laurel Akridge

Infant Toddler Teacher

Steve Albert

Executive Director

Sandi Anslow

Art Specialist

Betsy Bailey

General Studies Director, Counselor

Leslie Berman

Preschool Teacher

Adie Bovee

Instructional Aide (Lower School)

Richard Boyd

Registrar, Administrative Assistant

Marcie Brewer

Middle School Humanities and Drama Teacher

Caroline Buchalter

First Grade Teacher

Justin Carroll

Early Childhood Music Teacher

Yosepf Chaiton

Hebrew and Jewish Studies Director

Elana Cohn-Rozansky

Middle School Humanities Teacher and Service Learning Coordinator

Shahar Eden

Middle School Hebrew Teacher

Megan Edmunson

4th Grade General Studies Teacher

Becky Ewer

Marketing and Creative Director

Stephanie Faddis

1st Grade GS Teacher

Beth Germain

Chief Financial Officer

Merrill Hendin

Principal

Anna Hixon

Graphic Designer/Marketing Specialist

Inge Hoogerhuis

Admission Director

Jana Hopfinger

Hebrew Jewish Studies Teacher (Grades 3 and 5)

Michael Hyde

Instructional Technology Specialist

Rhona Jacobs

Resource Manager

Jacob Janin

PE Instructor (Grades 3-8)

Jim Juntunen

4th Grade Teacher

Lisa Katon

Donor Relations and Grants Specialist

Amy Katz

Hebrew Jewish Studies Teacher (Grades 2 and 4)

Ellen Kipnis

Preschool Teacher

Saul Korin

Development Manager

Rosanne Levi

PJA Receptionist, PJA Auction Manager

Celinda Llanez

Kindergarten Teacher

Lynne Meyerowitz

Learning Specialist

Sara Morton

Middle School Science Teacher

Han Ngo

IT Manager

Deirdre O'Brien

Support Services Educator

Susanna Perrin

Jewish Studies Teacher (Grades 1 and 4)

Liz Phillips

Middle School Math Teacher, Health Teacher (Grade 7)

Susan Ramirez

2nd Grade General Studies Teacher

Jayme Ramones

Early Childhood Registrar and Administrative Assistant

Rand Raynor

3rd Grade General Studies Teacher

Maryjane Rocker

Executive Assistant

Radha Rogers

Middle School Spanish, Health and Cooking Teacher

Matt Rosenberg

Technology Integration Specialist

Erika Saiers

Director of Early Childhood Education

Kim Schneiderman

Music Teacher

Renee Schwartz

Infant Toddler Teacher

Alisa Scudamore

Art Teacher

Adrianne Sharrock

Preschool Teacher

Molly Sloan

Safranit/Library Media Specialist

Crysie Stichler

Accounts Receiveable/HR Assistant

Miriam Stroud

Human Resources Director

Flo von Grote

Instructional Aide (4th Grade)

Harriet Wingard

Fifth Grade General Studies Teacher

Tracy Wygant

Middle School Math Teacher
Powered by Finalsite