Portland Jewish Academy is a beneficiary agency of the Jewish Federation of Greater Portland and is proud of our partnership with them in strengthening our local Jewish community as well as the global community.







Faculty & Staff Directory

1 2 > showing 1 - 70 of 100 constituents

Laurel Akridge

Two's Teacher

Steve Albert

Executive Director

Najwa Al-Wasabi

Infants Teacher and Floater

Dylan Anderson

PJA-Kidzone Before & Afterschool Program, Activity Leader, Kindergarten-6th grade

Sandi Anslow

Art Teacher (Early Childhood)

Betsy Bailey

General Studies Director, School Counselor

Leslie Berman

2 Day 2's and 3 Day 3's Teacher

Christine Black

Toddler Teacher

Adie Bovee

Middle School Instructional Assistant

Richard Boyd

Registrar, Administrative Assistant

Kasey Breuier

2nd Grade General Studies Teacher

Marcie Brewer

Middle School Humanities and Drama Teacher

Alyson Broberg

Middle School Instructional Assistant

Priscilla Caldwell

Three's Teacher

Justin Carroll

Early Childhood Music Teacher

Jennifer Clegg

Toddler Teacher

Elana Cohn-Rozansky

Service Learning Coordinator

Sharee Conner

Two's Teacher

Shahar Eden

Middle School Hebrew and PE Teacher, Israel Trip Coordinator

Irit Elchaiani

2nd and 4th Grade Hebrew Teacher

Becky Ewer

Marketing and Creative Director

Stephanie Faddis

1st Grade General Stuides Teacher

Ben Foote

Middle School Jewish Studies Teacher

Jennifer Garrell

Three's Teacher

Beth Germain

Chief Financial Officer

Sarah Glass

Admission Director

Charlotte Gund

Assistant Director of After School Programs

Natalie Haskins

Director of PJA Afterschool Programs

Merrill Hendin

Principal

Holly Hennig

Two's Teacher

Allison Hernandez

Assistant Director of Early Childhood Education

Sara Hernandez

Toddler Teacher

Anna Hixon

Graphic Designer/Marketing Specialist

Jana Hopfinger

Hebrew Jewish Studies Teacher (Grades 3 and 5)

Barbara Hopp

3rd Grade Instructional Assistant

Megan Hughes

4th Grade General Studies Teacher

Michael Hyde

Maker and STEAM Integrator, Project Based Learning Coordinator

Daravanh Insixiengmay

Snack Coordinator, Aftercare Lead

Kayla Jacobs

Preschool Teacher

Rhona Jacobs

Resource Manager

Marta Janssen

2nd Grade Instructional Assistant

Kori Jones

Lower School PE Teacher, Pre-K PE Teacher

Lily Jones

Preschool Instructor

Jim Juntunen

5th Grade General Studies Teacher

Lisa Katon

Donor Relations and Grants Specialist

Maya Katri

Kindergarten and 1st Grade Hebrew and Jewish Studies Teacher

Amy Katz

Director of Jewish Life

Natalya Kerner

Two's Teacher

Ellen Kipnis

Three's Teacher

Saul Korin

Development Manager

Katie Kornberg

Preschool Teacher

Kim Krikorian

Preschool Teacher

Gabriele Kruger

Infant Toddler FLoater

Jennifer Landis

Young Toddlers Teacher

Kara Landon

Toddler Teacher

Jade Lee

Three's Teacher

Larisa Lerner

Hebrew Support Teacher

Robbyn Leventhal

3rd Grade General Studies Teacher

Rosanne Levi

PJA Receptionist, PJA Auction Manager

Celinda Llanez

Kindergarten General Studies Teacher, Summer Discovery Director

Heather MacLauchlan

PJA-Kidscorner Afterschool Program, Site Supervisor, Kindergarten-3rd grade

Debbie Matulef

Preschool Floater

Kimberly McCann

Middle School Math Teacher

Jake McCoy

Support Services Educator

Lynne Meyerowitz

Support Services Educator

Sara Morton

Middle School Science Teacher

Nicole Moylan

Two's Teacher

Brenna Nakamura

Kindergartent Instructional Assistant

Han Ngo

IT Manager

Deirdre O'Brien

Support Services Educator